Skip to content

Privacy Policy & GDPR

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website, and Dr Ioanna Nixon the owner and provider of this Website. This website is managed by his Management Team. We take the privacy and security of your information very seriously. We work hard to comply with GDPR and we will immediately rectify any mistakes that we may make. If we do make a mistake we sincerely apologise. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Dr Ioanna Nixon / Dr Nixon’s Management Team or us

Dr Ioanna Nixon, whose registered office is at 80a St Andrews Drive, Glasgow, G41 4EQ Email: health.empower@gmail.com
Dr Ioanna Nixon  is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – Reference ZB381940
For purposes of GDPR, is the “data controller” is Dr Ioanna Nixon

 
Data

collectively all information that you submit to Dr Ioanna Nixon via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 
Website

the website that you are currently using, ADD and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 
User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Dr Ioana Nixon and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Dr Ioanna Nixon and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

 
GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

 
Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and /or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause titled Cookies.

 
UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

 
“including”

is understood to mean “including without limitation”.

1. Introduction and scope

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Dr Ioanna Nixon and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

2. Data collected

Subject to interaction we might collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you including:

  • Identity Data: Title, First name, and Last name (surname).
  • Professional data: Place of work (for inquiries via the contact form)
  • Contact Data: Email address, and telephone number.
  • Technical Data: Login data, browser type, time zone setting, and location, etc.

3. Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you (date of birth, national insurance number, passport details, family, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health, genetics, criminal offences etc)

4. How we collect data

We collect data using various methods, including:

Direct Interaction: When you fill in any forms on our websites or when you communicate with us via email.

Automated technologies and interactions: Whilst you use our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data through cookies, server logs, and similar technology.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to improve our website and services. In this instance, Google is the Data Processor and Dr Ioanna Nixon is the Data Controller.

You can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across ALL websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

5. Our use of Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so, including:

  • Perform a contract of services.
  • Connecting with you on social media such as LinkedIn where your email address forms part of your contact data.
  • Give you access to any course, webinar, conference, forum or any online resource centre that we have on our website and any sub-domains.
  • Internal record keeping for legal and regulatory obligation (Tax etc)
  • We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months (unless we are legally required to hold it for longer, i.e. for tax purposes.)

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Before our website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Dr Ioanna Nixon to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

How to change your Cookie setting

Please note that most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

7. Accessing your own Data / Subject Access Request

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Dr Ioanna Nixon (where such Data is held) by contacting health.empower@gmail.com

8. Your right to be forgotten (Erasure Request)

You have the right to have all of your personal data (with the exception of data that is required for legal reasons i.e. financial transactions) removed from all of our systems by contacting health.empower@gmail.com

9. Links to other websites

We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

10. Security

Data security is of great importance to Dr Ioanna Nixon and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. Our website uses a Multi-level firewall, Proven anti-virus and detection of intrusion attempts, Encrypted data transmission using SSL.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

11. Breach Notification

If there is a data breach, we will report it to you within 72 hours, unless the breach is considered harmless and poses no risk to individual data.

12. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act, or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.